Constellation Hit with $4.7M Penalty for Violating CAISO RA Rules
[…] “As a part of this business practice, CNE regularly offered its import capacity into the CAISO day-ahead market at $399/MWh. If those day-ahead offers cleared, CNE would reoffer the import capacity in the real-time market at either $899/MWh or $999/MWh.”

In June and August 2017, CNE failed to meet RA-related dispatches in California because it could not secure electricity in the bilateral market, prompting it to end the practice.

But FERC’s Office of Enforcement found that CNE’s practice violated the commission’s market behavior rules — specifically 18 C.F.R. section 35.41(a) — and sections 4.2.1, 37.2.1.1, and 37.3.1 of the CAISO tariff.

The commission explained that section 35.41(a) states that “where a seller participates in a commission-approved organized market, seller must operate and schedule generating facilities, undertake maintenance, declare outages, and commit or otherwise bid supply in a manner that complies with the commission-approved rules and regulations of the applicable market.”

Enforcement determined that CNE violated that rule by violating sections of the CAISO tariff that require market participants to follow the ISO’s dispatch instructions when the company could not respond to the RA-related dispatch signals in June and August 2017.